FactCheckZW

  • Photo of Patients who recover from Covid-19 are not supposed to be retested?

    Patients who recover from Covid-19 are not supposed to be retested?

    Verdict: Correct Source: The Chairperson of the Parliamentary Portfolio Committee on Health and Child Care while contributing to a debate in Parliament on September 8, said the Covid-19 recoveries are not retested to ascertain if they…

    Read More »
  • Photo of Does the sanitisation of hands and spraying of surfaces guarantee safety from Covid-19?

    Does the sanitisation of hands and spraying of surfaces guarantee safety from Covid-19?

    Verdict: NO Background Since the outbreak of Covid-19 in Zimbabwe, most supermarkets and shops across the country implemented various measures to control the spread of the coronavirus, which causes the disease. Apart from enforcing physical…

    Read More »
  • Photo of Prolonged use of face masks causes hypoxia?

    Prolonged use of face masks causes hypoxia?

    Verdict: Incorrect. Source: A post circulating on Facebook claimed that prolonged use of a face mask produces hypoxia. It also claimed that “breathing over and over exhaled air turns into carbon dioxide, which is why we feel…

    Read More »
  • Photo of Fact-check: Does Covid-19 cause erectile dysfunction and low libido?

    Fact-check: Does Covid-19 cause erectile dysfunction and low libido?

    Source: An article in the Chronicle https://www.chronicle.co.zw/covid-19-after-effects-life-long-battle-for-recovered-patients/ Verdict: Inconclusive  On August 3, 2020. The Chronicle published an article titled, Covid-19 after effects: Life-long battle for recovered patients, where they interviewed a medical doctor, Dr Khayelihle Dube who…

    Read More »
  • Photo of Did Minister of Finance suggest that people walk home to reduce Covid-19 Infections?

    Did Minister of Finance suggest that people walk home to reduce Covid-19 Infections?

    Verdict: Misleading. Source: Online news sources Speaking to the media at a Post Cabinet Briefing in Harare on Wednesday Minister Ncube said it is very difficult to guarantee social distancing in small crowded taxis. “I…

    Read More »
  • Photo of Fact-Check:  Did the Bulawayo City Council issue expired Azithromycin tablets to Luveve residents?

    Fact-Check: Did the Bulawayo City Council issue expired Azithromycin tablets to Luveve residents?

    Claim: Bulawayo City Council-run Luveve clinic issued expired tablets to patients suffering from diarrhoea. Source: Pictures circulating on social media platforms showed that residents in Luveve were given ‘expired’ medication-Azithromycin Tablets by the clinic. The…

    Read More »
  • Photo of Factcheck: Is it true that ZUPCO is going to accept tap cards only?

    Factcheck: Is it true that ZUPCO is going to accept tap cards only?

    Claim: Zimbabwe United Passengers Company (ZUPCO) to accept tap cards only from Monday 13, 2020.  Source:  A WhatsApp group.   On Monday, 6 July there was a poster circulating on WhatsApp groups written Zimbabwe United Passenger Company Limited, Tap Card only from…

    Read More »
  • Photo of Are private commuter omnibuses and taxis back on the road?

    Are private commuter omnibuses and taxis back on the road?

    Source: An online message authored by one Mkhululi Sangweni from the Zimbabwe United Taxi Association secretary general office date 15 June, 2020, claimed that taxi associations were set to resume operations on Monday 22 June,…

    Read More »
  • Photo of FactCheck: NO. President Emmerson Mnangagwa did not break COVID-19 social distancing measures during the National Day of Prayer and Fasting

    FactCheck: NO. President Emmerson Mnangagwa did not break COVID-19 social distancing measures during the National Day of Prayer and Fasting

    Verdict: False Source: A picture showing President Emmerson Mnangagwa and the First Lady Auxillia Mnanagwa and Vice President Kembo Mohadi leading a National Day of Prayer on October 21, 2019, went viral with social media users claiming it was taken during…

    Read More »
  • Photo of FactCheck:NO Soldiers are not rampage in Bulawayo`s high-density suburbs and they are not urging residents to loot local shops?

    FactCheck:NO Soldiers are not rampage in Bulawayo`s high-density suburbs and they are not urging residents to loot local shops?

    Verdict: False CITE spoke to Bulawayo Police spokesperson Inspector Abednico Ncube who said he was not aware of the incident. Residents from Njube confirmed that there was no sign of soldiers in the area or…

    Read More »
Back to top button
Close
Close