News

NAMA 2018 nominees list out

The National Arts Council of Zimbabwe (NACZ) has announced the final list of nominees for the 18th National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA) edition to be held on March 23, 2019 at Harare International Conference Centre.

Categories in the list include spoken word awards, literary arts awards, theatre awards, dance awards visual arts awards, films and television awards media awards, music awards and special awards.

Nominees for the various categories include Likhwa Ncube, Dumisani H. Ndlovu “Maforty-forty”, Qeqeshiwe Mtambo, Vusa Hlatshwayo and Andy Buza.

Former Skyz Metro-FM radio personality Babongile Sikhonjwa was nominated for Outstanding Journalist on Radio.

Popular artists such as Jeys Marabini, Sandra Ndebele and Magwaza were nominated in the music awards category.

The Voice UK 2018 runner up Donnel Mangena was nominated in the special awards category.

In a press statement, Professor Ruby Magosvongwe the NAMA adjudication panel chairperson said the final list was based on submitted entries as well as those that were identified by individual and institutional monitors that were appointed to keep an eye on excelling artists throughout the year.

“NACZ extends its profound gratitude to artists, production houses, producers, media houses, promoters, creative stables, arts organisations and institutions, and all those that submitted entries for the 18th Edition of NAMA, for making the process successful. NACZ values the contributions and participation that keep the NAMA brand afloat,” said Prof. Magosvongwe.

She hailed the level of originality and innovation which is one of the key aspects in the nomination criteria.

“There was a remarkable improvement in the quality of films submitted,” said Prof. Magosvongwe.

“Artists are embracing new technologies, a development that was measured through the number of entries that were submitted online.”

She said this year’s edition, NAMA received an increase in submissions for nominations which shows the brand is growing.

“There was a remarkable increase on media platforms and channels under Media which is a clear sign that the sector is embracing technology and moving with time,” said Prof. Magosvongwe.

“In music, entries were on the increase with many artists producing singles and pushing the competitiveness in the sector. There was a clear upstaging of seasoned artists by unexpected names.”

She added: “NACZ extends its profound gratitude to artists, production houses, producers, media houses, promoters, creative stables, arts organisations and institutions, and all those that submitted entries for the 18th Edition of NAMA, for making the process successful.

Full List of Nominees:

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

Mercy Dhliwayo               –              aka Extreme Sanity

Likhwa Ncube                    –              aka  Likhwa okaNcube

Beloved Maridzanere    –              aka Beloved Poet

Special Mention

Tanaka Tshuma aka ECTS

Outstanding Comedian

Sharon Chideu                                  –              aka Magi

Dumisani H. Ndlovu        –              aka Maforty-forty

Learnmore Mwanyenyeka          –              aka Long John

LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

Gather the Children            by       Batsirai Chigama       [Ntombekhaya Poetry]

Kwaisava Kuda Kwangu  by Victor Zivanayi and Telmore Mutiwazuka [Progressive Publishers]

Ndinobvunzawo Njira Inoende KwaMakasa        by  Takesure Taringana    [Dzekanyi Publications]

Outstanding Children’s Book

My Rights and Other Poems       by   Pentecost Mate     [Pentolacut Publishers]

The City Girl    by               Elisha July and Tendai K. Rudanda   [Pass-Point Publishers]

Outstanding Fiction

Itai                          by           Abraham  Makamera   [Pearl Press Media]

Mazai Emheni    by           Daniel Mutendi [DanTs Media Publishing]

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Teddy Mangawa              in            Ukama

Ronald Sigeca                    in            Zandezi

Cedric Msongelwa           in            Zandezi

Outstanding Actress

Heather Mlingo                in            Ukama

Chido Tenga                       in            Deep Down Inside

Qeqeshiwe Mtambo      in            The Hostel

Outstanding Theatrical Production

Operation Restore  Regasi           by           Charles Munganasa

Ukama                                                  by           Savanna Trust

1983: The Dark Years                      by          Adrian Moyo

Outstanding Director

Lloyd  Nyikadzino             for          Zandezi

Everson Ndlovu                for          Deep Down Inside

Thulani Mbambo              for          The Hostel

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

Chaleen Chimara                              in            Iwe Neni Tinebasa

Vein N. Alfazema                             in            Black Sheep

Michelle Msopera                           in            Chasing Dreams

Outstanding Male Dancer

Sean Mambwere                             in            Know Him

Devante T. Sangaza                         in            My Journey Towards Success

Martin Chabuka                                in            100% Afro

Outstanding Dance Group

Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka

Ji  Lin Dance Group                          directed by Devante Tatenda Sangaza

Bolamba Performing Arts             directed by Mthabisi Dube

Outstanding Choreographer

Martin Chabuka                                                    –          100% Afro

Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara  –             Iwe Neni Tinebasa

Sean Mambwere                                                 –          Know Him

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

Light Over Dark                 by           Cosmas Shiridzinomwa

The Demolition                 by           John Kotze

The Patriarch (Revisited)              by           Percy Manyonga

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

Zvirimudombo                                  by           Shelton Mubayi

Protection                                           by           Israel Israel

The Orchestic Night                        by           Givemore Mushaya

Outstanding Mix Media Work

Man From the Thirsty Land              by       Collins Chitaka

The Watchman and the Fence I    by        Greg Shaw

Whose Memory Whose Place        by       Neville Sterling

Outstanding Exhibition

Forever Neverland          by  Valerie Kabov

To My Unborn Child        by  Valerie Kabov

The Grotesque                by  Alan Sibanda & Talent Kapadza

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Patrick Muzondiwa         as  Tebogo in Kuchina The Genesis

Eddie Sandifolo as  Clive in Bhachi

Stephen Chigorimbo      as  David in Ghost of Actions Past

Special Mention

Admire Kuzhangaira       –              in Death and Other Complications

Outstanding Actress

Nothando Nobengula    as  Ana in Daddy’s Present

Brooke Ann Franklin       as  Laura in Ghost of Actions Past

Tendaishe Chitima           as  Anesu in Cook Off

Outstanding Music Video

Tinomutenda Neyi          produced by      Andy Sobhuza        ft. Janet Manyowa

Dzamutsana                       produced by      Vusa Hlatshayo      ft.  Jah Prayzah

Tekere                                  produced by      Andy Sobhuza       ft.  Tamy Moyo

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)

Muzita Rababa                                  directed by  Shem Zemura

Kuchina The Genesis                      directed by  Blessing Gatsi

Tunga                                                    directed by  Willard Magombedze

Special Mention

Gaza                                      directed by Ben Mahaka

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

Bhachi                                                   directed by Shupai Kamunyaru

My Best Friend                 directed by Derby Bheta

Scourge                                                directed by Eddie Sandifolo

Outstanding Screen Production –  Full Length Film

Daddy’s Present                                               directed by Lucia Kanyongo

Death and Other Complications directed by Shem Zemura

Cook Off                                                              directed by Thomas Brickhill

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist – Print

Kenneth Nyangani          –              Newsday

Fred Zindi                            –              Standard

Plot Mhako                         –              Herald

Outstanding Journalist – Television

Mhlomuli Ncube              –              ZTV

Patience Nyagato            –              ZTV

Outstanding Journalist – Radio

Tariro Mazvarirofa aka Mai Judah             –              Star FM

Babongile Sikhonjwa                                      –              Sky Metro FM

Patience Musa & Nhire Mutimbanepasi  –             ZiFM

Outstanding Online Media

Capitalk

Zol Connect

Urban Culxure

MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female Musician

Thamsanqa Moyo aka Tamy

Janet Manyowa

Sandra Ndebele

Outstanding Male Musician

Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishall

Enoch Munhenga aka ExQ

Braveman Chizvino aka Baba Harare

Outstanding Album

Grateful                  by        Janet Manyowa

Ntunjambila          by        Majahawodwa Ndlovu aka Jeys Marabini

Tseu Tseu               by        Enock Munhenga aka ExQ

Dzinosvika Kure by          Alick Macheso

Outstanding Song

Sweetie               by           Nicodimus Mutize aka Jah Signal

Khal’uphethe   by           Clemence Ncube aka Magwaza

Kanjiva                 by           Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishal

Mebo                    by           Obert Chari

SPECIAL AWARDS

Artist in the Diaspora

Donel Mangena

Danai J. Gurira

Luckson Chikutu

 

Tags

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close